Privacy Policy

Cllr. Cathal Byrne is committed to protecting your privacy online. Visitors can use most of the features of this website without being personally identified. We closely monitor the site’s activity in order to provide a better service to the online user. We keep aggregated site statistics (such as the number of visitors to the site) to monitor the website’s performance. This includes the retention of IP addresses within our site visitor logs.

 

We do not disclose information that may identify individuals, companies or candidates unless we have your permission to do so. We use Cookies to help us gather some useful information on your use of this website. A “cookie” is a small file sent to your browser by our web server, which enables your computer to access information on our Site in a faster and more efficient manner. This mechanism provides us with information such as the volume of repeat visits, the source of site visits, and the most popular browsers being used by visitors.

 

We also use cookies which are necessary in order to provide the services which you sign up for. You were advised of this when you first visited the site. These are called ‘session cookies’, and will terminate at the end of your site visit.

 

You can also change the settings on your browser at any time to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently, slower downloads, etc.

 

Where you contact Cllr. Cathal Byrne, we will keep a record of your personal details and comments/enquiry until your enquiry has been satisfactorily resolved.

 

Cllr. Cathal Byrne does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of Cllr. Cathal Byrne forms, such as those found in the ‘Get in touch’ section of our website.

 

The controller of your Data for the purposes of GDPR is Cllr. Cathal Byrne, a public representative registered under the Electoral Acts 1992 to 2015.

 

Cllr. Cathal Byrne reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Please check the terms of the Policy from time to time to be aware of such changes.

 

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, please email cathal.byrne@wexfordmcc.ie

 

Opt-in and Opt-out:

Cllr. Cathal Byrne operates a strict “opt-in” policy for individuals. That means we will not send you any information unless you have requested to receive e-mail/text/social media message updates from us.

 

If you (whether an individual or corporate entity) wish to be removed from our direct marketing list and do not wish to receive any further information from us (opt-out) you can inform us of this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each e-mail communication you receive from us. Once this information is received we will immediately remove you from our direct marketing database.

 

Security of Data

Cllr. Cathal Byrne takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Irish Data Protection legislation in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

 

Uses made of your Data

We use your Data that we hold:

 

  • To carry out our legal role as a public representative

  • in our legitimate interest of pursuing our political activities;

  • in the important public interest of pursuing electoral activities; and

  • to comply with legislation.

 

Retention

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of our electoral activities. Typically, that is a period of two election cycles for each type of election.

 

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions.

 

To request a copy of your personal data please contact Cllr. Cathal Byrne at cathal.byrne@wexfordmcc.ie

 

Please note the following important requirements:

 

  • We reserve the right not to process an access request that is not accompanied by adequate proof of identification; and

  • We do not accept access requests via telephone.

 

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this Site, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right, with certain exemptions, to have any information you have sent to us via this Site erased.

 

To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request in writing to Cllr. Cathal Byrne at cathal.byrne@wexfordmcc.ie

 

This request must be accompanied by:

 

Proof of your name in the form of photo id and address dated within the previous 3 months; and

A description of the specific personal data you wish to have rectified.

 

If you request erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:

 

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

 

Cllr. Cathal Byrne trusts that you appreciate that we respect and value your right to privacy, and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.
 

COOKIE POLICY

Cllr. Cathal Byrne is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  This Cookie Policy sets out how Cllr. Cathal Byrne uses and protects any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website.

 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies, and help in a number of ways.

 

For you, it means your site visit runs more efficiently and that you can save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. The cookies also make sure you receive the most relevant information from our site.

 

For us, cookies help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements.

 

We use three types of cookies on our websites

 

Session cookies that are required for your use of the site, and are deleted after each visit.

 

Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.

 

Third party cookies that are used by our approved service partners. Some of these cookies are essential to your visit to our site, and some are non-essential.

 

Essential cookies

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. You can delete these session cookies via your browser, if you wish to, but please note that this will restrict the functions that you will able to carry out on our website. To learn more about cookies visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Session cookies

These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session or to complete a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

 

Tracking cookies

These cookies enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we are able to make improvements to our site.

 

Cllr. Cathal Byrne possesses several active social media accounts, including Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these accounts to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in Cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

 

Advertising


 

Some cookies are non-essential

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups and to make sure that we only send you information that’s interesting and relevant to you. We also use some non-essential cookies for analytical purposes. Here’s a list of non-essential cookies and how they’re used:

 

You can accept or block cookies

You can block any cookies from our website by modifying your browser settings.

 

Please note that, by disabling or blocking certain cookies, you may impact on your visitor experience to our web-site.

 

Please note also that, if you share this computer with other users, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all other users of that computer.

 

HOUSE RULES

Cllr. Cathal Byrne welcomes your comments, posts and debate, and aims for this to be a quality environment for people to engage. Before posting to this Page, please observe Facebook’s guidelines, and also Cllr. Cathal Byrne’s Social Media House Rules.

 

Cllr. Cathal Byrne expects that participants post content and commentary that is both relevant and respectful to this community as a whole. Cllr. Cathal Byrne reserves the right to remove any posts that do not adhere to our guidelines and to block anyone who violates them.

 

Specifically, Cllr. Cathal Byrne does not tolerate the following on Social Media:

 

  • Comments containing obscene language (either directly written or using numbers or symbols to replace characters);

  • Comments that could be considered defamatory or contain unfounded allegations against any person or group;

  • Comments that encourage illegal activities;

  • Comments that are advertisements for products and services;

  • Comments that contain slurs against people on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, and/or anything that could be deemed offensive to a minority;

  • Comments containing personal insults to Fine Gael Party members, staff, and/or other posters;

  • Comments that are entirely unrelated to the posted topic;

  • Comments that could be considered ‘spamming’ — including repeatedly posting the same comment and trolling and/or the deliberate disruption of discussion.

  • The above eight points are considered Cllr. Cathal Byrne’s Social Media House Rules. They apply across all our official online channels.

 

Facebook is a community where people use their real identities. Facebook requires everyone to provide their real names, so you always know who you’re connecting with. This page reserves the right to remove comments, which it believes, are posted under false pretences.

 

As this is a social media page for the Cllr. Cathal Byrne, trolling of Fine Gael Party members and repetitive insults directed at our members will not be tolerated.

 

It should also be noted that many other Fine Gael Public Representatives operate their Facebook Page’s and other social media accounts in accordance with the above House Rules.